Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: This is how you fix the "Incorrect version" problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The Console doesn't open
    Last edited by Xz313; 9th September 2012 at 18:14.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xz313 View Post
    The Console doesn't open
    Then you probably didn't enable it properly.
    Options->Keyboard->Advanced->Enable developer's console (~). You then press ~ to open the console.
    Couldn't be more simple than that.
    Sparks

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    lol thats why im asking. I think im not that stupid. The checkmark is on Enable developer's console.
    I have an European Keyboard and the Key is (^) but thats the same Key as (~) could it be something with that ?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xz313 View Post
    lol thats why im asking. I think im not that stupid. The checkmark is on Enable developer's console.
    I have an European Keyboard and the Key is (^) but thats the same Key as (~) could it be something with that ?
    Are you sure? It's one key left to number [1].
    Anyway if you don't have the console button on the keyboard I can't help you sorry :P
    Sparks

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Extreme low earth orbit
    Posts
    5,054

    Default

    Contrary to popular belief, the console is not actually bound to the ~ (tilde) key, it's the ` (accent) key. Which is not the ' (single quote) key btw.
    In the UK keyboard is also next to the 1, above the tab and has ` and on it.
    Custom HUD
    Radio Menu
    Demo Key
    Hidden:SourceMod
    Hydrogen is a colorless, odorless gas,
    that when left alone in suffucient quantities
    for sufficient time, will think about itself.

  6. #16

    Default

    right click your game click properties click set lauch options write -console

    bam console open in game, then might wanna write bind "F12" "showconsole" or something like that

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paegus View Post
    Contrary to popular belief, the console is not actually bound to the ~ (tilde) key, it's the ` (accent) key. Which is not the ' (single quote) key btw.
    In the UK keyboard is also next to the 1, above the tab and has ` and on it.
    Aye aye sir.
    Sparks

  8. #18

    Default

    Just installed the game yesterday, got to play on one server and now I'm having this problem too, but I tried the console command fix and it started loading then stopped and the console said it was a bad server or something. This is happening with every server I try, so any other fixes or suggestions as to the cause of the problem?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Sandvich View Post
    Just installed the game yesterday, got to play on one server and now I'm having this problem too, but I tried the console command fix and it started loading then stopped and the console said it was a bad server or something. This is happening with every server I try, so any other fixes or suggestions as to the cause of the problem?
    Provide screenshots please, I don't understand you.
    Sparks

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    @GraveDigger1337

    Thanks that worked

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •