PDA

View Full Version : New Hidden How-To videos coming soon



weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 08:54
Hey guys. I see a lot of new players come into Hidden and they ask how to play this game. I think thats kind of pathetic considering on the website it has a description. I also see people asking how to play it on these forums. So I'm going to make my contribution to the Hiddn community and I'm going to make Hidden How-to play as videos for both the Hidden and the IRIS. I have not seen this done before so that's why I'm doing it. It will consist of hints, tips, tactics, stratigies, and a basic description of both teams. Thanks. I will make a link that brings you to my videos on Youtube. My account name in Youtube is the same as it is in these forums.

FFAF
15th July 2008, 10:14
Enjoy (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yp_2hmt1R4k) :)

Something like this vid from master of Puppets?

IMO, flood youtube with hidden vids! More vids=better for the Community

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 10:41
Something like this vid from master of Puppets?

IMO, flood youtube with hidden vids! More vids=better for the Community


Something like that. Only my vids will be longer and more in depth.

Master of Puppets
15th July 2008, 12:22
I would make more vids but i dont have enough free disk space atm (porn and shit, you know...) and i also dont have the mood to render it. I could make the vids with fraps but... bleh. Fraps is teh suck.

lcpuche
15th July 2008, 13:36
thats why i have 2000 gigs :D

TheOtherDante
15th July 2008, 16:07
For Porn?:confused:, ok its your harddrive do what you want with it.

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 19:31
personaly if u have that much porn you are a mad pervert.:) but im havin some problems with my xFire, i cant seem to get the damn thing to record, if anyone knows how to fix this tell me.

Phaedrus
15th July 2008, 19:35
Maybe its just extremely high definition porn, but that still may not exempt him from being a "mad pervert". Also, why are you using xfire to record demos? I'm not a video expert, but I don't think thats the best way to do it...

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 19:36
ive seen some videos recorded through xfire and they look better than fraps videos. whats a good program i should use?

Paegus
15th July 2008, 19:38
personally i just record an ingame demo via console and then use fraps to record the game playing back the demo in a 640x480 or smaller window.

i doubt anyone could see much n youtune at the 15:4 ratio i usually play at

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 19:42
what command would i have to type in to record through the console, i mean i see this working but im just wanting to know what programs others use. ill see the lag difference if i can get xfire to work. i heard fraps has the worst lag when recording so thats why i didnt end up using it

Phaedrus
15th July 2008, 19:45
Yeah, you shouldn't record live. Type 'record <filename>' to start recording and type 'stop' when finished. Then type 'play <filename>' to run it again.

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 19:52
shouldnt record live? why not? ive seen how to vids that are live that are done really well. ever heard of evildaedalus from youtube? in fact i might ask him what program he uses to record. but so what your saying is for me to type the file command and if i find the actual recording i like, record IT using some other program?

nvm turns out he does that. editing may not be so good i dont have any real good programs other than movie maker, but ive also seen vids that have perfect quality, well see how it turns out i supose

Paegus
15th July 2008, 20:06
umm yeah, you record the demo first, then record the video over that. otherwise you'll get major screenlag as the capture software eats up your CPU/HDD time.

and you can pick and choose what bits to show.

as for editing, just use virtualdub or something.

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 20:06
another? phaegus, i tried to record a sample using the ingame recorder and i cant seem to get it to work, i type record <demoname> but it dosent record anything.

EDIT: i went to the virtualdub website and the descri for supported windows platforms does not say anything about vista, idk if it wil work but i might try

Paegus
15th July 2008, 20:14
i see no h in my name.

dont have the <> marks as they're used to indicate a blank to be filled in.

just record blah

virtualdub is a program like any other. other than crying havoc about administrative permissions it has no issues running on vista, so long as you have the codecs installed.

lcpuche
15th July 2008, 20:55
Wait what? no not for porn jeez , i meant video creation :D

you guys think of the worst possible meaning of the stuff i said

Genre
15th July 2008, 21:50
I've come across a fraps alternative, I haven't tried it out yet though.

It's called ZD Soft Game Recorder and you can visit the website here (http://zdsoft.com/game-recorder/)


It is best to use the source recorder first, then record with fraps or what have you from the demo file created.

-SM-SUCKER
15th July 2008, 22:22
Wait what? no not for porn jeez , i meant video creation :D

you guys think of the worst possible meaning of the stuff i said
The worst would be other things, but not porn... I think that's kind of a compliment, idk.

weirdkid5
15th July 2008, 22:25
ive run across onother issue with the recording, it says it failsto load sound <demoname>.wav probably missing from disk repository or sumthin, whats this mean and how to i fix it

TheChrist
15th July 2008, 22:47
I really do hope you know Daedalus is a member of these forums, quite an active one.

Specht
15th July 2008, 23:23
Hey guys. I see a lot of new players come into Hidden and they ask how to play this game.

Well, this happens in all games, although all the new games I play I learn things by myself and RARELY ask something to other players, there will ALWAYS be players that don't even try stuff, they just come in and ask "OMFG! HOW SPAWN!!11!!!1" and stuff like that...

lcpuche
16th July 2008, 00:51
another? phaegus, i tried to record a sample using the ingame recorder and i cant seem to get it to work, i type record <demoname> but it dosent record anything.

EDIT: i went to the virtualdub website and the descri for supported windows platforms does not say anything about vista, idk if it wil work but i might try

Make sure to type "stop"

weirdkid5
16th July 2008, 01:10
Thanks for your help guys, I figured it out.

The video I'm making will be up sometime soon.

Master of Puppets
16th July 2008, 02:05
Ok tis is the way i make vids:

1)

Make a desktop shortcut and add to it these parameters: -windowed -w 1280 -h 800 -dxlevel 95 -gl -nosync

w/h is the resolution at what you want your movie to be. I use that one cause i have wide screen.

So the target in the shortcut looks like this:

"C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -gameidlaunch 9826266959967158487 -game "c:\program files\steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\hidden" -windowed -w 1280 -h 800 -dxlevel 95 -gl -nosync

2)

Launch the game with this shortcut. In the console put this: "host_frame 60" (90 is even better. Its the framerate at witch the demo records. So if you want to have slowmotion 90 is min but 120 is even better).

3)

In console again: timedemo <demoname>

Use shift+f2 (maybe ctrl+f2 i dunno now :D ) to see the playback controls. Find what you want to have recorded. Go to the tick where you want to start recotrding and pause the playback.

4)

Now open console again and use this command: startmovie <nameofmovie> raw

When you close the console after this command the recording will automatically start. When you have recorded the part you want open console and write: endmovie

That will stop the recording. Now somewhere in your steam dir (probably sourcemods/hidden or <accountname>/source sdk base) you will have loads of files with the extension tga. For example movie0000.tga to movie1200.tga and also a wav file with the sound track.

5)

Now you run virtualdub or something like that and open the first .tga file. It should automatically add the others. Add the sound track now or you can add it later to the soft you edit the video with. And render the movie in the desired codec.

5b)

If you use virtualdub proceed like this:

Open the first file. Then go to the top menu and to Video/check full processing mode. Then again Video but this time go to Frame rate. In the first top selection you put in the number you used in "host_framerate". Now go again Video/compression. Select uncompressed. You will be compresing the vid in the editing software (like vegas for example). Now you just go to File/save as and you let it render. This is the best possible quality you can achieve as far as i know.

NOTE: this take loads of disk space and the rendering takes ages to do.

After this you can edit/cut/whatever the avi in your favorite movie editor.

Cheesey
16th July 2008, 07:12
Use shift+f2 (maybe ctrl+f2 i dunno now ) to see the playback controls. Find what you want to have recorded. Go to the tick where you want to start recotrding and pause the playback.

It's SHIFT+F2 ;)