PDA

View Full Version : I want to add my signature.



typhon
7th June 2007, 15:52
But my first used name ever shows up and i want it to change to Typhon.
And how do i make it like a picture ? not like a link ?

Zabiela
7th June 2007, 19:16
http://hidden-stats.co.uk/signature/mystats.png.php/STEAM_0:0:6682305.png

Ah that does it. Add .png to the end, it doesnt see it as an image.

http://hidden-stats.co.uk/signature/mystats.png.php/STEAM_0:0:6682305.png

edit: whoops nevermind that stat image is blank... i dunno.

http://hidden-stats.co.uk/signature/mystats.png.php/STEAM_0:0:6682305


Oh I got it, you copied a "shorted" link with part of it abbreviated in "...", just put the full link between the img tags:

http://hidden-stats.co.uk/signature/mystats.png.php/STEAM_0:0:6682305

edit 3: the damn thing made it a shorted url again, but now that ^ should be right.

typhon
7th June 2007, 19:21
Ok, But i want it to say Typhon not r3con (that's my brother who doesn't play anymore)

Demented
7th June 2007, 19:44
Play a few games on statted servers as Typhon. It should update in a few days, or whereabouts. At least, if it's working properly.

typhon
8th June 2007, 18:41
Play a few games on statted servers as Typhon. It should update in a few days, or whereabouts. At least, if it's working properly.

I played the last week on statted servers.

Zabiela
8th June 2007, 18:59
I think you have to play more times under that name than your brother did his, because it tallies the totals and uses the "most used name"... I think.

typhon
9th June 2007, 09:38
My brother played like 2 days and i am playing much longer than that.

RaideR
25th June 2007, 08:28
Hi, yes this is a known bug in the way we track names used on a steam ID. At this moment we are calling the first name we have for you. I have been inactive for a very long time on the project, however, having just got my job now, uni done, i can finaly settle down and do some stuff i wanna do. This bug was around at this time, it im sure is on chilly's todo list as he is the Master Server Lead. He does the hard stuff.

Anyways, i will get onto him about this :)

chilly
10th July 2007, 13:10
its not done by totals, it should be done by the last used name. however, there might be a bug in there if you have already used that name and now have gone back to it, thereby fooling the system into thinking you are not using anew name. this is a bug, and i though it was fixed.