PDA

View Full Version : console prob



Aciid
20th June 2006, 12:18
hi :)
I'm aciid, and I have a small prob =/
as a Hidden, I can't see a thing, and i read in your tech support faq that I should type something in the console..
well the problem is, I can't open my console .. :s
I press ~ but nothing happens :s
can you help me? or is there an other way to get to the console?

Dead Inside
20th June 2006, 12:24
Right click on Hidden: Source Beta 4 in your steam games list and select properties, then go to set launch options and add in "-console" without the quotes. When you next launch hidden, you should have your console.

I think you can also enable it in the game options under one of the advanced settings somewhere, but i forget which right at this minute.

Aciid
20th June 2006, 12:30
you saved my life xD
grtzz

Cranky
20th June 2006, 13:14
I have done like chas0r and bound my console to F12.


bind "F12" "toggleconsole"

Aciid
21st June 2006, 20:38
how exactly do you do that ? :$ :P

SynxUK
21st June 2006, 22:19
I have done like chas0r and bound my console to F12.


bind "F12" "toggleconsole"

Copy the code into your console, everytime you press F12 it will bring up the console if you dont want it set to ~

Aciid
22nd June 2006, 11:08
stupid me :P
thx m8 ;)