PDA

View Full Version : ¿Error?



InsaneAction
16th June 2006, 18:27
http://i10.photobucket.com/albums/a115/InsaneAction/errorserver.jpg

Any Ideas??????

Ging
16th June 2006, 18:47
run HL2.

mullen1200
16th June 2006, 18:48
uhhh, no idea to be honest, but make sure your half life 2, counterstrike source or whatever might be related isnt still "updating" or decrypting in my games in steam. I seriously doubt thats it, cause I really dont understand that error, but its the only thing I could possibly think of to check. A reinstall would probably fix it though.

edit: Ging got to it before me it looks like, but are you suggesting HL2 might actually not work? or you just need to run it once?

Isolation
16th June 2006, 20:48
HL2 has to be run at least once. Trust Ging ;) .

Ging
16th June 2006, 21:11
Due to the nature of the mod, HL2 has to have been run so it's decrypted all the gcf files and installed all the files it needs, otherwise it'll throw a number of odd errors.

InsaneAction
18th June 2006, 21:00
Alright thanks man........