PDA

View Full Version : Hl2



gliger
14th June 2006, 18:05
Do you need HL2 to play hidden source. My friend has it and it is sweet but it wont download properly. Could this be because he has hl2 and i dont?

GIGAR
14th June 2006, 18:12
You do need hl2 to play this.
However, if you have hl2 dm there's a way to play it.
If you doesn't have hl2 or hl2 dm then there's no way (That I know of, and it can't be legal) that you can play this game.

Phoenix_Bomb
14th June 2006, 18:12
Yeah. Anything with the word "Source" in it means it's a HL2 mod. It's not just a word to add in because it sounds cool. =P

GIGAR
14th June 2006, 18:13
Here's the link if you ONLY have hl2 dm
http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?t=4849&highlight=hl2%3Adm

gliger
14th June 2006, 18:15
i do have hl2 dm but are you sure it will work with that and not just hl2?

GIGAR
14th June 2006, 18:20
i do have hl2 dm but are you sure it will work with that and not just hl2?
The link I gave you will enable you to play Hidden Source (Through the shoutcut).
SO YES, IT WILL WORK ;)

gliger
14th June 2006, 18:40
Ty for the help on the other sub. but i am having trouble making my own dedicated server on steam. When i go to it it shows Hidden source b4. Then i click on it and it starts the server. it looks like it is running fine, but when i go to the actual game and look for servers it does not show up. What is wrong there?

SkaveRat
14th June 2006, 18:56
would be nice if Ging would make my tut sticky :/

gliger
14th June 2006, 19:00
Hey the thred you gave me is wierd and i dont understand it. If there is an easer way to do it or a better way of explaining it plz tell me. We got the part where you create the shortcut but the directory does not work or were not understanding it. PLZ help!!!!!