PDA

View Full Version : disconnect



[SC]Whitebelt
6th June 2006, 20:33
i get a stupid ass message saying disconnect server uses, using different class tables.... cant sort this >:( :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:

Boxy
6th June 2006, 20:38
Make sure you have Beta 3 client, not the server! Sounds like either that or you have an older version of the client or you attempted to join a server running an old version of the Hidden (are there any left still!!??). Look for the Hidden Source B3 tag...

[SC]Whitebelt
6th June 2006, 20:40
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_01.hl1!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_01.hl2!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_01.hl3!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_03.hl1!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_03.hl2!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_03.hl3!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_04.hl1!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_04.hl2!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_04.hl3!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_05.hl1!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_05.hl2!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_05.hl3!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_07.hl1!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_07.hl2!
Unable to remove c:\program files\valve\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\hidden\SAVE \d2_coast_07.hl3!




thats whats in console,


and to that dunno i downloaded it via xfire, but is there like an update patch avaliable?

Ging
6th June 2006, 20:41
Do you have the latest client file - B3?

Are you connecting to B3 servers (the 'game' column should say Hidden : Source B3)?

[SC]Whitebelt
6th June 2006, 20:44
ok... goes checks...just connected to one with B3 on title, nope, same bleedin message :( edit, the thingy, for filters, says B2... does that mean i gotta re download the bloody thing :(

Boxy
6th June 2006, 20:51
Yeah you are running B2, that very old now and wont run with B3. Get the latest and greatest version direct from us HERE (http://taligari.lincoln.ac.uk/fun/HSB3-installer.exe). It might be a bit of an ass but it will be worth it...

majesticmerc
7th June 2006, 00:06
Might be worth getting in touch with Xfire and telling them to host the new version :)

The one on the site is B2a