PDA

View Full Version : Game duznt launched



eNdur
6th June 2006, 19:37
(srry 4 bad english ;o)

I have installed the HS-Beta 3 today... and after that i closed the steam, and launched it again...
in the steam Games menu, i see the Hidden Source Beta 3 category and when i double-click it, it openning me the "Preparing to launch Hidden Source Beta 3" window... (like in any other Steamlishy game) and after 5 secs it close itself and the game duznt starts.

what should i do?

p.s. specs:
Athlon™64 3000+ (S-939) VENICE E3 @ 2300Mhz
2x 512Mb 400MHz Kingston CL3‎ (Dual Channel)
Abit AN8 ULTRA S-939, nForce4U,GBL,SATA II ,F.WIRE
SAPPHIRE X800GTO2 256MB PCI-E @ X1800XL
HEC Compucase CI-6A21 400W
‏Zalman 7700 Cu‎
‏WD 160GB 7200 8MB WD1600JB‎ SATA II
‏NEC 3550A DVD±RW x16 Dual x8‎
MAG CRT 17" DJ707

Sonic
6th June 2006, 19:41
If you're interested in improving your spellinh, it's spelled "doesn't"


And I woud just try a few more times, and then reinstall The Hidden.

eNdur
6th June 2006, 19:43
If you're interested in improving your spellinh, it's spelled "doesn't"


And I woud just try a few more times, and then reinstall The Hidden.
i know it's doesnt >_>...
and and i have already did it (launching few more time and in the end - reinstalling)

Boxy
6th June 2006, 20:45
Not sure what causes this, as a last resort try reinstalling Steam as well. Everything on a fresh install might sort it out. Make sure that you are actually connected to teh Intarweb as well, you never know with Steam...

ThunderDan
6th June 2006, 21:48
Also, one of those steam games has to be hl2 and I believe it has to be installed - as in you've already lauched it before.

Boxy
6th June 2006, 21:53
Also, one of those steam games has to be hl2 and I believe it has to be installed - as in you've already lauched it before.

Yeah thanks for that Dan, I always consider that a given but you never know with some bods out there...:p