PDA

View Full Version : FPS info and more, how to turn it of?



Mart Ini
28th May 2006, 13:17
I was in a game and suddenly the fps info and more info showed up on the bottum right of my screen.

I know i have to type a command in the console, but i dont know wich.
And! when i press my console button (~) it appears, but when type one letter, it disappears again. I know i must press another button at the same time with my console button, but again, dont know wich.

I hope someone can help me with it.

-Mart

Veon
28th May 2006, 13:40
Net_Graph 0

Mart Ini
28th May 2006, 13:41
hold on?

Veon
28th May 2006, 13:48
hold on?
I was fetching the command.

Mart Ini
28th May 2006, 20:38
did you (or anyone else) find it?

Demented
28th May 2006, 20:59
He edited it into his previous post that used to say "hold on".

Mart Ini
29th May 2006, 09:23
aha thats why i didnt see it, thx

GIGAR
30th May 2006, 12:16
cl_showfps 0
(It's something like that... Can't remember it ecactly :))

nowhere
30th May 2006, 17:40
Net_Graph 0

Thats it ^, lol.

Demented
30th May 2006, 22:34
net_graph (/w network info for teh win)
cl_showfps (1 or 2)
+showbudget (-showbudget to turn off)

Lotsa ways to get framerate, and each with their own little advantages.

Veon
31st May 2006, 07:02
Stop bumping this.

peglegpete
31st May 2006, 17:14
cl_showfps (1 or 2)

You mean 0 (off) or 1 (on).

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who do not.

Veon
31st May 2006, 17:27
You mean 0 (off) or 1 (on).

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who do not.
There are only two kinds of people, thread-doctors and thread-murderers.

Demented
31st May 2006, 20:51
There are only two kinds of people: Those who are almost as smart as me and those who aren't even that smart. /egostroke

cl_showfps 0 doesn't show fps, and wasn't worth mentioning
cl_showfps 1 shows current fps
cl_showfps 2 shows the average fps in addition to current fps

SkaveRat
31st May 2006, 21:08
pwned :p

The Laughing Man
1st June 2006, 14:29
and if you recently installed a program called Fraps, turn that off.

WatchMaker
1st June 2006, 15:10
This thread just spirals deeper and deeper into LOCK'dom.

Veon
1st June 2006, 15:35
Lock, please.

peglegpete
1st June 2006, 15:48
There are only two kinds of people: Those who are almost as smart as me and those who aren't even that smart. /egostroke

cl_showfps 0 doesn't show fps, and wasn't worth mentioning
cl_showfps 1 shows current fps
cl_showfps 2 shows the average fps in addition to current fps

Learn somethin new everyday... My apologies.

As far as I'm concerned, this thread is still on topic and providing new useful info. The only reason to lock it is the people that keep trollin it for such a reason. A self-fulfillin prophecy of sorts.