PDA

View Full Version : Console key missing



Cranky
28th May 2006, 11:00
I just joined some random server and there was no hidden so I thought; "what the hell... I have to kill myself in console, I guess" and I asked in chat what key the console was on. he said "-, next to one" or something similar and my button next to one is §(I have a swedish keyboard with هنِ so some of my buttons are a bit moved around. I tried clicking it and it didn't work, tried to click every key on my keyboard and it wouldnt work. So I checked the options>controls menu and this is what came up:

http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/2006/whatkeyisthat1kw.th.jpg (http://img90.imageshack.us/my.php?image=whatkeyisthat1kw.jpg)

So where the hell is the key im supposed to click? I can't find anything similar, at least not on my keyboard.

SilverDogg
28th May 2006, 12:37
i wish to know the same thing..

whenever i have to check the console i click esc, and well, it sucks ass =/.

nowhere
28th May 2006, 12:47
The red coloured key is the normal key for the console:
http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/951/m3261applekeyboard5tv.th.gif (http://img135.imageshack.us/my.php?image=m3261applekeyboard5tv.gif)

I have no idea what the equivalent is on a swedish keyboard is though. Look for a key that looks like ~ if you can.

Veon
28th May 2006, 12:48
Ok do this. Go into your games list on Steam, right click hidden and press "Properties" then Launch options, type in -console and then apply it. Now you have a console everytime you start hidden.



The red coloured key is the normal key for the console:
http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/951/m3261applekeyboard5tv.th.gif (http://img135.imageshack.us/my.php?image=m3261applekeyboard5tv.gif)

I have no idea what the equivalent is on a swedish keyboard is though. Look for a key that looks like ~ if you can.

That's where Swedish people press to get the console as well.

Cranky
28th May 2006, 13:00
Like I said when I press that key the console does not pop up. Have I forgotten adding something to the shortcut of HL2 or something?

edit: Veon Solved it.

Ging
28th May 2006, 14:17
I've seen this a couple of times, the console is a core engine thing, so it should recognise different keyboard layouts, but it seemingly doesn't!

SilverDogg
28th May 2006, 15:14
i have added that, and it still doesnt work for me =/
i still have to press esc to see it, and its still annoying. =(

Veon
28th May 2006, 15:22
i have added that, and it still doesnt work for me =/
i still have to press esc to see it, and its still annoying. =(You cant bring the console up while playing, you have to press esc.

Might be wrong on this

majesticmerc
28th May 2006, 16:27
You cant bring the console up while playing, you have to press esc.

Might be wrong on this

I'm afraid you are wrong, I just press ` (~ for non-UK keyboard users) and the console appears in-game. At least it should...

SilverDogg
28th May 2006, 16:55
yea, as far as i understand i should be able to get the console while in game without having to press esc =/.

hrm.. ive tried pressing a lot of different keys, nothing happens >_<

Cranky
28th May 2006, 19:43
It doesnt recognize my keyboard and if you look at my screeny in the first post it's not even a real symbol that I'm supposed to find on my keyboard, it's just some excuse. I have the same problem in HL2 so it's Valves darned fault I didn't know that before I addressed the matter though.

Demented
28th May 2006, 20:40
The toggleconsole bind seems to be hardcoded to the '`' key (more well known for its tilde '~'). There was a thread on the Steam forums about how rebinding toggleconsole to another key didn't work well, and there's always been trouble with non-english keyboards.

Cranky
29th May 2006, 07:38
I'll just stick to pressing esc and trying not to close the console. It's not as if I use it all the time...

Chas0r
29th May 2006, 10:37
bind "F12" "toggleconsole"
Always worked for me.
Besides, you can easily change the keyboard layout on windows, I'm pleased with US layout. (except of a few bzes instead of byes during changeover)

Cranky
30th May 2006, 06:06
bind "F12" "toggleconsole"
Always worked for me.
Besides, you can easily change the keyboard layout on windows, I'm pleased with US layout. (except of a few bzes instead of byes during changeover)

Why thank you, Chas0r. I know how to change my keyboard layout in winXP but it sort of gets to me trying to get any symbol off and when I try it always seems to be the wrong symbol. Thanks, and Bze!

SilverDogg
30th May 2006, 10:29
i changed my consolebutton to f12, and while it do work, it didnt work as expected.

i was hoping it would work like it did in the old ways. a window would "fall" down and that would be it. now its basically like pressing esc ;P. oh well..

SkaveRat
30th May 2006, 11:11
same problem with my german keyboard. But I'm always working with the esc method. works fine ;) (the ~ is an ^ for me)

GIGAR
30th May 2006, 12:07
Start game with -console
Type:
bind \ toggleconsole

Done :)
(You might want to set the '\' to something else, for example F12 ;))