PDA

View Full Version : Stupid error crap



ready2die
28th May 2006, 03:06
Basically it says hl2.exe has encountered a problem and needs t close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

You know that one, does this mean I gotta reinstall it?

Orrrr wha?

SkaveRat
28th May 2006, 03:26
*sight*

PC specs plz.

And reinstall is always a good first step

ready2die
28th May 2006, 15:46
well i reinstalled, didnt work so heres my specs:
2.0ghz P4 / 512mb / radeon 9800 / I dunno what else you need/want?

My video cards updated, Ive had this game for so long, and Ive been playing it for a while, and then I just couldnt play it.

majesticmerc
28th May 2006, 15:50
If you've been able to play B3 for a while, a re-install should fix

Boxy
28th May 2006, 16:00
Going to have to be the usual run of installs im afraid, try

a) Reinstalling Beta 3 (be sure that its the latest client install)
b) Reinstall Steam

And make sure you have a nice big reset before you attempt to play.

ready2die
29th May 2006, 01:13
I reinstalled n shit, still doesnt work. :(

I was told there was a different way to run hidden, like to open it through steam n stuff, I was just making a hl2 dms shortcut and changing that target thing where you had to type out where the hl2.exe is, but suddenly there isnt one :S and my css works, hl2 dm works fine.

Any other ways of opening up hidden?

Fizzles70
11th June 2006, 17:55
I have same gay problem with the hl2.exe error. Ive reinstalled the betta 3 about 6 times and it still doesnt work. You could maybe open hidden b going to my computer-local disc-program files-steam-steamApps-SourceMods-hidden- but i cant find any file with .exe.

hutch
11th June 2006, 18:11
I have same gay problem with the hl2.exe error. Ive reinstalled the betta 3 about 6 times and it still doesnt work. You could maybe open hidden b going to my computer-local disc-program files-steam-steamApps-SourceMods-hidden- but i cant find any file with .exe.
LOL Did you restart steam?

Fizzles70
11th June 2006, 20:00
Yeah i did, you have to restart steam to see hidden on your steam menu. Its when your playing the hidden and while your playing the hl2.exe error comes up. I also restarted my comp about 5 times too.. :cool:


Fizzles

hutch
11th June 2006, 21:33
Ok that sounds very much like your video card is sub DX8. Do you know?
If it is then
http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?t=4443

Fizzles70
11th June 2006, 22:18
Thx man, Ill try that now

plus i have a geforce4 video card--which could b the problem

Fizzles70
12th June 2006, 03:28
Just played for 2 hours on hidden and no stupid errors

Thx Hutch

Fizzles:)