PDA

View Full Version : HUD Sprite out of place



DeathToll_David
27th May 2006, 18:39
This happened after I changed my video settings. It has happened many times.

No idea if this is a HL2 issue or if it is related to your game. After I restart the game it fixes itself.

http://www.thehighlenderfamily.us/hudsprite.jpg

Veon
27th May 2006, 19:17
This is well-known and it happends to everyone, hopefully they will fix it in B4.

RickyC
27th May 2006, 19:28
type "hud_reloadscheme" in the console to sort this out.

SilverDogg
27th May 2006, 19:37
This is well-known and it happends to everyone, hopefully they will fix it in B4.

it is? O_O
i have never experienced nor have i ever heard any whining about it. weird O_O

Chas0r
27th May 2006, 20:33
hopefully they will fix it in B4.
It has nothing to do with Hidden in particular. It's a known HL2-error, and occurs on most source-games/mods. VALVE's job to fix :)

majesticmerc
28th May 2006, 01:11
It has nothing to do with Hidden in particular. It's a known HL2-error, and occurs on most source-games/mods. VALVE's job to fix :)

What he said, occurs in every source-based game at some point or other. Nothing the Hidden guys can do about it.

To fix, open the console and enter "hud_reloadscheme" (without the quotes) and it will fix itself.

DeathToll_David
28th May 2006, 01:23
Cool thanks guys.

Like I said I didnt know if it was related to HL2 or Hidden so I thought I would post it to see.

Thanks for sorting it out for me.