PDA

View Full Version : Problems need help



Levi
19th May 2006, 18:51
I have big problems i cant play it. Always when i connect to server it laggs i cant move and make one stepp and it laggs my ping is ~20 and sound is cruel it tacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktackta cktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktack tacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktack thats crazy i have 3.4 ghz 512mb ram nvidia gforce fx 5200 what caan it be all other source mods work and halflife 2 but empires and hidden doesnt work why??

M_C
19th May 2006, 18:58
I have big problems i cant play it. Always when i connect to server it laggs i cant move and make one stepp and it laggs my ping is ~20 and sound is cruel it tacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktackta cktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktack tacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktacktack thats crazy i have 3.4 ghz 512mb ram nvidia gforce fx 5200 what caan it be all other source mods work and halflife 2 but empires and hidden doesnt work why??
Your vid card is WEAK. For about 70 bucks you can get a 6600 or an ati 9600 that will at least do DX9 and give you a decent frame rate.

Did you try the sticky in tech support about playing hidden on a weak machine?

CK*BLACKWOLF
20th May 2006, 19:53
You need more ram,i found that playing most of the games that come out in last year or so that 512 is not quite enough,Another 128 will help alot a big difference,But the more the better.

M_C
20th May 2006, 20:03
You need more ram,i found that playing most of the games that come out in last year or so that 512 is not quite enough,Another 128 will help alot a big difference,But the more the better.
I know players with just 512 that play VERY well. 1G would be better but 512 is enough. Also, I wouldn't add 128 to 512, I like to use, for example, 256M to 512M to 1G to 2G to 4G to 8G, etc... Anything inbetween just seems wrong. ;)

CK*BLACKWOLF
21st May 2006, 04:40
i ran 768 for a long time worked great

majesticmerc
21st May 2006, 05:28
i ran 786 for a long time worked great

768 == 512 + 256

786 != 512 + 128

M_C
21st May 2006, 06:04
i ran 786 for a long time worked great
Yes, it'll usually work, it just seems wrong for some reason.

CK*BLACKWOLF
21st May 2006, 17:19
Yes, it'll usually work, it just seems wrong for some reason.
Nothing wrong with it,Whats wrong with 200,233,266 bus speed ????????
???

CK*BLACKWOLF
21st May 2006, 17:21
768 == 512 + 256

786 != 512 + 128
So i typed my 8 and 6 backwards flame it instead of telling me to fix it.
I'm no Secretary.I did not say in my post 512+128= 786 <----correct way wrong way----->768 == 512 + 256,
all i said was another 128 would help.It's just like reading rules read the posts before you try to flame someone.

M_C
21st May 2006, 21:30
Nothing wrong with it,Whats wrong with 200,233,266 bus speed ????????
???
Bus "speed" and the "amount" of memory are two different things.

CK*BLACKWOLF
22nd May 2006, 07:08
Bus "speed" and the "amount" of memory are two different things.
Ok i thought you were talking about uneven numbers..
but memory is memory if your pc will reconize it it will use it no matter what.