PDA

View Full Version : ammos number bug : switching while reloading



tr4cid
5th May 2006, 16:20
this is not a big deal, but here it is:

take, let's say five seven, shoot any number of bullets you want, as long as there is still 2 in the clip.

Now hit the key for reloading

Before the reloading ends change weapon, let's say, p90

then get back to five seven

It will show 20 ammos in clip, and when you shoot, it will get back to the real amount, minus the one you just shot...

Didn't tried with other weapons, and once agai it's not a bi problem, just a little thing, to help you out....

Puzzlemaker
5th May 2006, 16:41
Nice find! Good job.

Aeacus
5th May 2006, 22:04
When you do this, you also drop a clip. You can repeat it 30 odd times and have a nice pile of clips at your feet.

Demented
5th May 2006, 22:42
Well, the ammo not updating has been around since b1, I think. The pile of clips is definitely new though. =P Wonder if everybody else sees that too, could be a fun gimmick.

Isolation
5th May 2006, 22:58
Sounds like a Max Payne inspired bug, where you could just keep droping magazines.

Ging
5th May 2006, 23:26
Everyone will see your pile of magazines.

Rymdkejsaren
5th May 2006, 23:30
Guns 'n' Ammo?

Isolation
6th May 2006, 00:07
"Genetic Experiments Weekly" and "Interpenetrating Entities".

Payback
6th May 2006, 01:17
Screw clips, I like this :D

http://www.doaln.com/hiddenmaps/files/1/hdn_traindepot0007.jpg
http://www.doaln.com/hiddenmaps/files/1/hdn_traindepot0008.jpg

M_C
6th May 2006, 01:23
Looks like somebody opened Teh Ark again!?! ;)

Night Raider
6th May 2006, 01:39
A yes... THAT command. It took long enough for somebody to post it. :)

Ging
6th May 2006, 02:03
Hah, was wondering when someone would find that...

It's a client side only effect, so all you've done for everyone else is fill the room with magazines :p