PDA

View Full Version : How to run 2 servers?



Rymdkejsaren
4th May 2006, 11:32
I can't seem to get 2 servers running from the same machine. I've added a second shortcut with all the proper commands and set it to a different port. How would I run it with a different server.cfg? It seems the folder has to be called hidden, or it won't work properly. So do I have to make a second hidden folder somewhere else?

Any help would be apreciated.

Puzzlemaker
4th May 2006, 11:44
I have no idea. Whats with your name?

Its... unique.

Dead Inside
4th May 2006, 11:45
I think if you for example called the second server.cfg "serverb.cfg" and specifically execed it in the target it would work (does for ET anyway, i'm sure thats how i used to do it for HL1 games too)
Or you can make a second SRCDS install instead, depends what your disk space quota is i would imagine.

Ging
4th May 2006, 12:55
for the official uk servers I just run a second srcds process pointing to a seperate server.cfg - though if you want them to be all the same just with different names, run them with seperate +hostname command line entries.

Rymdkejsaren
4th May 2006, 13:41
That's what I needed to know.