PDA

View Full Version : Getting B3 dedicated running



AskedRelic
28th April 2006, 02:52
Anyone tried installing B3 server yet? I'm just downloading the package now and have never tried updating a server, so I assume the best method is to delete my current B2 install and start from scratch?

M_C
28th April 2006, 02:53
Best method would be BACK UP your b2a hidden dir, then delete it, then install and config the new one. ;)

AskedRelic
28th April 2006, 02:56
Ahh that would be smart. Thankfully I was JUST about to unzip and saw that.

M_C
28th April 2006, 02:57
After you back it up you can selectively restore mani files or .cfg's as needed. ;)

AskedRelic
28th April 2006, 03:09
Excellent, seems to be up and running fine, copying back up my .cfgs

Hopefully I will see you on the digital battlefield!

M_C
28th April 2006, 03:34
Excellent, seems to be up and running fine, copying back up my .cfgs

Hopefully I will see you on the digital battlefield!
If you follow the first sticky in the tech support forum you can get your server to VAC secure too. ;)

EDIT: Oh, I see it is now. GJ... ;)

AskedRelic
28th April 2006, 04:00
EDIT: Oh, I see it is now. GJ... ;)

Yea, I guess! Honestly, I have just never updated my version of srcds and my server has just always been validated. I dunno, but it works!

M_C
28th April 2006, 04:09
It was unsecured earlier, must have been a glitch. ;)