PDA

View Full Version : Incredibly Sporadic FPS



stonersmurf
6th April 2006, 05:45
Whenever I'm playing Hidden: Source B2, my FPS ranges anywhere from 2-120, generally staying between 10-25. I'm able to play DoDS, CSS, and BF2 perfectly fine without anyframerate problems whatsoever.

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A12
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1022MB RAM
Page File: 566MB used, 1126MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6600 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00F1&SUBSYS_81A61043&REV_A2
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.8421 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/9/2006 15:29:00, 3968512 bytes

M_C
6th April 2006, 05:53
Whenever I'm playing Hidden: Source B2, my FPS ranges anywhere from 2-120, generally staying between 10-25. I'm able to play DoDS, CSS, and BF2 perfectly fine without anyframerate problems whatsoever.

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A12
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1022MB RAM
Page File: 566MB used, 1126MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6600 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00F1&SUBSYS_81A61043&REV_A2
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.8421 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/9/2006 15:29:00, 3968512 bytes
Try turning down some of the quality settings and shaders to get a more stable FPS? I run 2 of those cards in SLI mode, maxed out (except water) @ 1600 x 1200, but I don't have that much of a FPS problem. Maybe it's just the servers you use most?

stonersmurf
6th April 2006, 05:55
My framerate seems fine in the tutorial, even though it takes awhile to load. I've played in at least 3 different servers, and I get the same thing every time. Also, I've played with everything on medium and high, at 800x600 each time, same problem.

M_C
6th April 2006, 05:57
My framerate seems fine in the tutorial, even though it takes awhile to load. I've played in at least 3 different servers, and I get the same thing every time. Also, I've played with everything on medium and high, at 800x600 each time, same problem.
If dropping your resolutions and quality settings don't get you more FPS then it pretty much has to be the servers then, right? ;)

stonersmurf
6th April 2006, 06:02
But every server? And I don't really see how it's server side.

hutch
6th April 2006, 06:02
i dont know but ive got a good machine and my fps never goes above 60, and yes i have checked fps_max

M_C
6th April 2006, 06:08
But every server? And I don't really see how it's server side.
Is 3 servers really "every server?" If the servers that you are trying are weak boxes they cant pump out a very high framerate.

Your box isn't really weak but you could try some of the settings here:
http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?t=3560&page=1

If you get good rates on the turorial it proves that your machine is capable of because that's hosted locally. I cant see why your box shouldn't get better rates on a decent server?

Demented
6th April 2006, 08:46
Servers don't pump out framerates.... O.o

GIGAR
6th April 2006, 11:20
Have you tried running it in 1024 x 768?
Sometimes, that can be the problem. :)
(And that you have a problem i find strange... You computer is even better than mine, and i can run the hidden "nicely" (throgh not perfectly :)))

M_C
6th April 2006, 17:13
Servers don't pump out framerates.... O.o
Well you get better FPS on local servers than internet servers, it has SOMETHING to do with the server and since he's tried different settings it doesn't leave much else. His internet conection and the 3 servers he tried playing on. :D


Have you tried running it in 1024 x 768?
Sometimes, that can be the problem. :)
(And that you have a problem i find strange... You computer is even better than mine, and i can run the hidden "nicely" (throgh not perfectly :)))
His first post says he's running 1024x768 and his second says he's tried 800x600 too. ;)

GIGAR
6th April 2006, 17:24
His first post says he's running 1024x768 and his second says he's tried 800x600 too. ;)
He's saying what the screen resulution was...
NOT the hidden resulution... (If i'm not wrong :p(Arr, wtf :p))

M_C
6th April 2006, 17:43
I run hidden at the same res as my desktop (1600x1200), doesn't everyone?

GIGAR
6th April 2006, 17:48
Have you tried deleting some files on your harddrive?
Sometimes, a filled harddrive will lower your computer performance :)

stonersmurf
6th April 2006, 19:31
It's nowhere near full.

Payback
6th April 2006, 21:18
This wouldn't explain the DOD:S, etc vs Hidden performance, but is that card an AGP or PCI-E and are the drivers properly set for that? For example, if it's AGP, it may only be running in PCI mode and you'll get craptastic performance.

B.Diamonds
6th April 2006, 21:54
Make sure you have directx9

say i have my monitor refresh rate @ 85.0
(what ever your max will handle)
in dod console type fpx_max 85.0
in dod console type cl_cmdrate 101
in dod console type cl_updaterate 101
in dod console type rate 25000

Make sure hdr is off in advanced options

This should fix any problems.

After typing this in I Have a Range in FPS from 35 - 299

For comparison = P4 3.0 GHz 64 Bit
Nvidia 6800 128Mb
Twin 17 in LCD resolution 1280x2048
550W Power supply

Try this and it should help.

stonersmurf
8th April 2006, 02:45
It's an AGP slot, and it's set to AGP mode. The only thing that I can think is that the AGP aperture is set to 256 instead of the standard 128. All drivers are up to date, and it's DirectX 9.0c.

M_C
8th April 2006, 03:08
It's an AGP slot, and it's set to AGP mode. The only thing that I can think is that the AGP aperture is set to 256 instead of the standard 128. All drivers are up to date, and it's DirectX 9.0c.
That wouldn't explain the difference in different games or the FPS in the tutorial. If it's not the servers then try re-installing the hidden, maybe something is corrupted. Also run (from the console) both net_graph 2 and net_graph 3 while you're having "problems" and see how those look. NG3 will show if you're having choke and both will show fps too. *shrug*

starstriker1
8th April 2006, 03:37
Make sure you have directx9

say i have my monitor refresh rate @ 85.0
(what ever your max will handle)
in dod console type fpx_max 85.0
in dod console type cl_cmdrate 101
in dod console type cl_updaterate 101
in dod console type rate 25000

Make sure hdr is off in advanced options

This should fix any problems.

After typing this in I Have a Range in FPS from 35 - 299

For comparison = P4 3.0 GHz 64 Bit
Nvidia 6800 128Mb
Twin 17 in LCD resolution 1280x2048
550W Power supply

Try this and it should help.

Don't bother with setting "fps max". Just hit the vsync option in the option menu. It'll do the same thing, except WITHOUT the shearing.

As for the sporadic FPS... does this only happen on certain parts of maps? Some areas are laggier than others.

stonersmurf
10th April 2006, 15:14
It's the entire time I'm playing.

Can't See
12th April 2006, 17:09
Basicly it can be other things, like register problems, or spyware-adware collect on your system and causing your system to bog down. Get a reg medic and make sure you don't have redunant files. :)

M_C
12th April 2006, 17:19
Have you tried re-downloading the full hidden B2a client and re-installing?

(Back up your .cfgs first if you've tweaked them)