PDA

View Full Version : Old Vet trying to setup a few hidden servers - ran into a seemingly common problem



TheSerion
9th April 2014, 03:11
Hello all; some familiar faces are still around! good to see.

[I'm just trying to go through the process of setting up a hidden server using the guide

http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11786-Creating-a-Hidden-Source-Server-With-SteamCMD

However, I've ran into the whole "sv_master_legacy_mode" issues whereby '1' will allow you to join, but not display on master server list and '0' will display it on the list but will not allow a client because of a version error.

I have trawled and re-read the forum over and over, the most conclusive 'fix' I've found hasn't helped so far...

Also - is there a severe auto-pruner on this forum? The SteamCMD setup thread exists but I cannot see it in the forum anywhere!?

I post this thread to try and help others - as I will update it when I have a fix.

EDIT: As I understand it, some servers are running the old version of 2006 and others are running the Steampipe format - hence why you can join some and not others?
Okay - As I'm using the SteamPipe Format, has there been a fix for the legacy mode issue?

phit
9th April 2014, 16:51
ive been using steampipe for a few months now with the following on the end of my server.cfg



sv_master_legacy_mode 0
setmaster remove hl2master.steampowered.com:27011
setmaster remove hl2master.steampowered.com:27015
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com:27011
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com:27015
heartbeat

Ɍed
9th April 2014, 21:55
Hmmm, should, for some reason, Phit's not work I do have two things that may help you... Let me know and I can post it if need be.

dodoi_ngocanh
10th April 2014, 17:58
up ban tot nha ban

TheSerion
10th April 2014, 18:40
Yeah man, legacy mode on 0 won't let me connect. Server versions are out, yo!

IS there anything specific I have to do to my client-side install of hidden to get a version match?

PIC - http://i.imgur.com/7VyMjTm.png

I'm gunna start reading the Valve master server protocol. See if that helps me out.

phit
10th April 2014, 19:57
mhm that's weird, never had a problem like that does your server list as version 4b on the serverlist?
can you connect to other steampipe servers? try 67.159.33.124:27015 for US (hidden empire) or my server for EU 134.255.234.209:27017 (EuropePublic)

if that works something is wrong with your server setup, not quite sure what that could be though... where did you download your serverfiles from? did you maybe forget to install server update 1? make sure you chose overwrite when copying update 1 over your server files

hope that helps

TheSerion
10th April 2014, 21:38
I have managed to connect to both servers without issue and Ive noticed they are listed publicly too.

I'll double check server build tommorow.

I'm following this guide:
http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11786-Creating-a-Hidden-Source-Server-With-SteamCMD

o_O
11th April 2014, 01:39
ive been using steampipe for a few months now with the following on the end of my server.cfg



sv_master_legacy_mode 0
setmaster remove hl2master.steampowered.com:27011
setmaster remove hl2master.steampowered.com:27015
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com:27011
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com:27015
heartbeat

wtf thats my list :X

Claybro
11th April 2014, 02:22
I don't know if you have everything working, but add "-verify_all -retry" to your command line parameters. That was what worked for me when my server did not show up in the server list. Also what phit mentioned.

And regarding old posts on the forum not showing up, go to http://forum.hidden-source.com/profile.php?do=editoptions and change "Default Thread Age Cut Off" to "Show all threads"

phit
11th April 2014, 08:39
wtf thats my list :X

the list is kinda old and was posted here (http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11093-Potential-fix-for-server-not-showing-up-in-server-browser&p=154733#post154733) originally, it also mentions "-verify_all -retry" as suggested by claybro


And regarding old posts on the forum not showing up, go to http://forum.hidden-source.com/profile.php?do=editoptions and change "Default Thread Age Cut Off" to "Show all threads"

thank you so much for this, I always used the archive

TheSerion
11th April 2014, 12:23
Just to clarify - is this method solid?

http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11786-Creating-a-Hidden-Source-Server-With-SteamCMD

And at the end of this method, I should just need to add the server.cfg addition?

EDIT:

Okay - We can connect by console, but if we connect through the public server list / internet (where it's listed) it throws a version missmatch.

phit
11th April 2014, 12:54
what is your full launch command now? did you try "-verify_all -retry", do you specify the server port in your launch command?
my current launch command

srcds.exe -console -game hidden +map hdn_docks -maxplayers 9 -autoupdate +port 27015 -tickrate 66


then there's this post (http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11093-Potential-fix-for-server-not-showing-up-in-server-browser&p=156996#post156996), looks kinda stupid but might work..

TheSerion
11th April 2014, 13:08
Old Param.


-console -game hidden +map hdn_executive -maxplayers 9 -autoupdate +exec server.cfg

I didn't specify the port as it will default, I'll specify the port when I make more. Tickrate, aye - Didn't add that until I know it works either...


Errr

Fuck it - I'll try yours. I am using firedaemon, but I've been using this for all of the servers I've setup ever.

http://i.imgur.com/CWfUQ5V.png

So that can't be the problem. Probably.

EDIT: Nope. :C

EDIT: -verify_all -retry goes on server startup command line params, rite?

phit
11th April 2014, 13:44
I didn't specify the port as it will default, I'll specify the port when I make more. Tickrate, aye - Didn't add that until I know it works either...


EDIT: -verify_all -retry goes on server startup command line params, rite?

it defaults to 27015 i know that, but i thought it might help when you specify it.. idk why but this engine is so broken so it wouldn't surprise me

yes, add "-verify_all -retry" to the startup command, if that doesn't work try this (http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11093-Potential-fix-for-server-not-showing-up-in-server-browser&p=156996#post156996) like i mentioned in my last post

otherwise I'm afraid to say I'm running out of ideas :(

TheSerion
11th April 2014, 14:00
Double post - but I don't believe in triple edits. xD

http://forum.hidden-source.com/showthread.php?11093-Potential-fix-for-server-not-showing-up-in-server-browser&p=156996#post156996

This post seems silly, sure but from what I took of the Vavle Master Server Query protocol it makes alot of sense.

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Master_Server_Query_Protocol

To quote a few excerpts:


Master servers
Current master servers are:

Source
hl2master.steampowered.com:27011 (numeric IP may change)
This domain name points to 3 A records (IPs), one of them using a different port (27015) according to the MasterServer2.vdf.


MasterServer2.vdf (when I eventually found a copy that came from steam contained:



"hl2"
{
"0"
{
"addr" "208.64.200.65:27015"
}
"1"
{
"addr" "208.64.200.52:27011"
}
"2"
{
"addr" "208.64.200.39:27011"
}
}


So I guess the DNS Adds and removes are to force them up to date? Those Ip's have been current for 2 years now, doubt they are changing anytime soon.

what that guy does in the link, is set the server to non-legacy, sends a heartbeat, master server replies because it's non legacy, adds to list - then the server switches back to legacy.

Also - Master servers don't respond to master server queries from legacy applications (source inbound) so The heartbeat after switching to legacy is useless.

From what I understand from other things I've read too, that heart beat will only keep you in a list for a few minutes, so there needs to be a way to repeat the following commands in an interval.

<snip>

EDIT X'S 3:
If I put:


sv_master_legacy_mode 0
heartbeat
heartbeat
heartbeat
sv_master_legacy_mode 1

Into Rcon
It appears on the server list and I can join.

Is there any way I can automate this / rcon commands to send at intervals!?

Anyone know why Servers drop on and off the master server list all the time? I think it's that that has been dicking with me all this time.

phit
14th April 2014, 10:50
alright found a fix, had the same problem earlier after i installed a new server!

I compared my new server instance with the old one and found a few things that were different, well there were more folders and .dll files for some reason... so i deleted them, restarted the server and i could connect!!
thats how my folder looks now: http://i.imgur.com/9R4c0b5.png
delete every .dll and folder that is not in this picture but in your installation folder, add the commands I suggested in my first post to your server.cfg and everything should work